CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palinuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 820002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sagmariasus verreauxi   (H. Milne-Edwards, 1851)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 28 820 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: Eastern Rock Lobster
Common Names List: eastern rock lobster
eastern rocklobster
packhorse rock lobster
green rock lobster
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Eastern Rock Lobster
Organism Type: a spiny lobster
Synonyms: Jasus (Sagmariasus) verreauxi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 820908     Sagmariasus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 703013, 703013
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703013 (FISHLIST 703013).
Scientific Name Notes:The genus Sagmariasus has previously been placed as a subgenus of Jasus, but is now considered to be a full genus, see Chan, 2010.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b7d7b59a-14ac-4bf7-9897-a58495bcf2a9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 552957

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382906
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-11-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, T.-Y., 2010. Annotated checklist of the world's marine lobsters (Crustacea: Decapoda: Astacidea, Glypheidea, Achelata, Polychelida)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 23: 153-181.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota