CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Nephropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 786901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metanephrops spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 786 Nephropidae (scampi) - show full list
Common Name: [a scampi]
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Scampi
Organism Type: a scampi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 786000     Nephropidae
Child Codes: 28 786001     Metanephrops australiensis
28 786002     Metanephrops boschmai
28 786017     Metanephrops challengeri
28 786003     Metanephrops neptunus
28 786004     Metanephrops sibogae
28 786005     Metanephrops velutinus
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703002 (FISHLIST 703002).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 703002, 703002

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0c2b9bed-9ff7-4e78-b9a2-257a9c3c99bc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:206076
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota