CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Nephropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 786001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metanephrops australiensis    (A.J. Bruce, 1966)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [84] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 786 Nephropidae (scampi) - show full list
Common Name: Australian scampi
Common Names List: northwest scampi
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Australian Scampi
Organism Type: a true lobster or scampi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 786901     Metanephrops spp.
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703001 (FISHLIST 703001).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 703001, 703001

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2d03c9a6-3f00-4b52-88d4-eeca950fea4a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 552933

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382847
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03521

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_055_014

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 16-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.4602° 118.962°
Depth: 412.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03522

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_055_014

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 16-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.4602° 118.962°
Depth: 412.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03523

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_056_017

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 16-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.3582° 118.955°
Depth: 446.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota