CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Nephropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 786002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Metanephrops boschmai   (Holthuis, 1964)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 786 Nephropidae (scampi) - show full list
Common Name: Boschma's scampi
Common Names List: Bight scampi
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Scampi
Organism Type: a true lobster or scampi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 786901     Metanephrops spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 703006, 703006
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [41] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703006 (FISHLIST 703006).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:565fe12f-9a01-49b6-bc49-612589e260ff
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 552934

View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 5067

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382849
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03524

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_075_002

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:12
Position: -31.0125° 114.825°
Depth: 394.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03525

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_075_002

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:12
Position: -31.0125° 114.825°
Depth: 394.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03526

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_075_002

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:12
Position: -31.0125° 114.825°
Depth: 394.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota