CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pandalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 770005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Heterocarpus sibogae   De Man, 1917

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 770 Pandalidae (pandalid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: white carid prawn
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): White Carid Prawn
Organism Type: a pandalid shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 770905     Heterocarpus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701008, 701008
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [122] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701008 (FISHLIST 701008).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8673e113-110d-4b85-b24f-7b639da34d53
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 97076

View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 3983

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210444
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03378

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-043-053

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 18-May-2003 00:05
Position: -26.4323° 167.181°
Depth: 774 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03379

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_095_012

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.4895° 113.419°
Depth: 430.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03380

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_165_009

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9702° 113.791°
Depth: 381.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03381

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_171_004

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.0063° 114.381°
Depth: 411.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03382

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_080_017

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 19-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.0182° 119.591°
Depth: 451.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03383

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_080_017

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 19-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.0182° 119.591°
Depth: 451.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03384

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_120_010

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 01-July-2007 00:07
Position: -16.6053° 120.575°
Depth: 413.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03385

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_120_010

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 01-July-2007 00:07
Position: -16.6053° 120.575°
Depth: 413.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota