CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Acanthephyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 735013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Acanthephyra trispinosa   Kemp, 1939

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03153
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-045-006
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 18-May-2003 00:00
Position: -26.5237° 166.574°
Depth: 3588 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 28 735 Acanthephyridae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Synonyms: Oplophorus trispinosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 735901     Acanthephyra spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701035, 701035
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [51] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This species was described from the eastern Pacific, and is currently not regarded as part of the Australian fauna (see Davie (2002) ABRS Zoological Catalogue 19.3A), and previous records from Australian waters may be based on mis-identifications and need to be verified. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701035 (FISHLIST 701035).

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514271
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota