CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Acanthephyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 735901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthephyra spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 735 Acanthephyridae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 735000     Acanthephyridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 735001     Acanthephyra acutifrons
28 735002     Acanthephyra armata
28 735033     Acanthephyra brevirostris
28 735020     Acanthephyra curtirostris
28 735003     Acanthephyra eximia
28 735029     Acanthephyra faxoni
28 735034     Acanthephyra pelagica
28 735006     Acanthephyra purpurea
28 735007     Acanthephyra quadrispinosa
28 735022     Acanthephyra rostrata
28 735004     Acanthephyra sanguinea
28 735005     Acanthephyra sica
28 735008     Acanthephyra smithi
28 735009     Acanthephyra stylorostratis
28 735023     Acanthephyra tenuipes
28 735013     Acanthephyra trispinosa
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:82e8424d-9644-4e73-90f4-172dc6b83024
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107018
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota