CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Acanthephyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 735005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthephyra sica    Spence Bate, 1888
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 28 735 Acanthephyridae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Synonyms: Acanthephyra pelagica (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 735901     Acanthephyra spp.
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905206 (FISHLIST 905206).
Scientific Name Notes:Australian specimens of this species were previously mis-identified as Acanthephyra pelagica, a species described from the northern hemisphere.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 905206, 905206

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:58ae4a10-d469-4d96-a824-575dedfe4d6c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 96115

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514270
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03144

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-023-101b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 02-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.8017° 132.029°
Depth: 3821.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03141

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-016-133a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 01-November-2015 00:11
Position: -36.0685° 132.637°
Depth: 4601.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03142

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-016-133b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 01-November-2015 00:11
Position: -36.0685° 132.637°
Depth: 4601.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03143

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-023-101a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 02-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.8017° 132.029°
Depth: 3821.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Kensley, B. Tranter, H.A. Griffin, D.J.G., 1987. Deepwater decapod Crustacea from eastern Australia (Penaeidea and Caridea)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 39: 263-331.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota