CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Sicyoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 715901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sicyonia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 715 Sicyoniidae (rock shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a rock shrimp]
Organism Type: a rock shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 715000     Sicyoniidae
Child Codes: 28 715007     Sicyonia australiensis
28 715006     Sicyonia bispinosa
28 715014     Sicyonia furcata
28 715002     Sicyonia inflexa
28 715010     Sicyonia japonica
28 715016     Sicyonia laevis
28 715001     Sicyonia lancifer
28 715012     Sicyonia longicauda
28 715017     Sicyonia metavitulans
28 715008     Sicyonia ocellata
28 715009     Sicyonia parafallax
28 715013     Sicyonia parajaponica
28 715003     Sicyonia parvula
28 715005     Sicyonia rectirostris
28 715018     Sicyonia robusta
28 715011     Sicyonia sp. MoV 5455
28 715015     Sicyonia truncata
28 715004     Sicyonia vitulans
99 280145     Sicyonia sp. 1
99 280146     Sicyonia sp. 2
99 280217     Sicyonia sp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3af9edea-0ed0-4f0e-aa3e-430909a4a526
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106824
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Crosnier, A., 2003. Sicyonia (Crustacea, Decapoda, Penaeoidea, Sicyoniidae) de l'Indo-ouest Pacifique., Zoosystema, Vol. 25(2): 197-348.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota