CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Sicyoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 715002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sicyonia inflexa   (Kubo, 1949)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 715 Sicyoniidae (rock shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a rock shrimp]
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Prawn
Organism Type: a rock shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 715901     Sicyonia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701029, 701029
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [25] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:While there are some recent confirmed Australian records of this species, some previous records from Australian waters may be based on mis-identifications and need to be verified. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701029 (FISHLIST 701029).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5c1df243-b11b-4ad1-b40c-c1af06a797dd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 551718

View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 5312

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377634
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03048

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_087_011

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 03-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.9534° 113.679°
Depth: 685.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03049

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_175_003

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 06-July-2007 00:07
Position: -13.2592° 123.376°
Depth: 405.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03050

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_175_003

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 06-July-2007 00:07
Position: -13.2592° 123.376°
Depth: 405.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03051

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_192_022

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -12.5295° 123.427°
Depth: 404.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03052

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_192_022

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -12.5295° 123.427°
Depth: 404.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03053

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_192_022

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 00:07
Position: -12.5295° 123.427°
Depth: 404.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota