CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Sicyoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 715005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sicyonia rectirostris    De Man, 1907
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [25] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 715 Sicyoniidae (rock shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a rock shrimp]
Organism Type: a rock shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 715901     Sicyonia spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is currently not regarded as part of the Australian fauna (see Davie (2002) ABRS Zoological Catalogue 19.3A), and previous records from Australian waters may be based on mis-identifications and need to be verified.

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040502

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377651
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-06
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Crosnier, A., 2003. Sicyonia (Crustacea, Decapoda, Penaeoidea, Sicyoniidae) de l'Indo-ouest Pacifique., Zoosystema, Vol. 25(2): 197-348.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota