CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Benthesicymidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 713903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gennadas spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 713 Benthesicymidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 713000     Benthesicymidae
Child Codes: 28 713003     Gennadas bouvieri
28 713004     Gennadas capensis
28 713007     Gennadas gilchristi
28 713008     Gennadas incertus
28 713009     Gennadas kempi
28 713010     Gennadas parvus
28 713005     Gennadas propinquus
28 713011     Gennadas scutatus
28 713014     Gennadas tinayrei
99 280387     Gennadas
99 280052     Gennadas sp. 1
99 280053     Gennadas sp. 2
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a59b1e12-fe7c-41c9-94d8-66fbfed9faa5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106813
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-08-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vereshchaka, A.L. Lunina, A.A. Olesen, J., 2017. The genus Gennadas (Benthesicymidae: Decapoda): morphology of copulatory characters, phylogeny and coevolution of genital structures., Royal Society Open Science, Vol. 4(12): 1-14. . dx.doi.org/10.1098/rsos.171288. doi:10.1098/rsos.171288
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota