CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Benthesicymidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 713010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gennadas parvus   Spence Bate, 1881

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 713 Benthesicymidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 713903     Gennadas spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 905161, 905161
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This species is not currently recorded from Australian waters, but given its' very wide distribution and its' presence in neighbouring areas, it probably occurs here (Dall, 2001). This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905161 (FISHLIST 905161).

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 551546

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:241273
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Dall, W., 2001. Australian species of Aristeidae and Benthesicymidae (Penaeoidea: Decapoda)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 46(2): 409-441.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S., Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota