CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Benthesicymidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 713014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gennadas tinayrei   Bouvier, 1906

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 713 Benthesicymidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 713903     Gennadas spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 905151, 905151
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [40] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905151 (FISHLIST 905151).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:88388842-5008-4007-8c07-f18d6e2ee73c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 551549

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107097
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Kensley, B., Tranter, H.A., Griffin, D.J.G., 1987. Deepwater decapod Crustacea from eastern Australia (Penaeidea and Caridea)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 39: 263-331.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., Ng, P.K.L., 2000. Bountiana, a new genus for Eriphia norfolcensis Grant & McCulloch, 1907 (Crustacea: Barchyura: Eriphiidae)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 45(2): 267-272.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota