CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711915 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parapenaeus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeid prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711000     Penaeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 711035     Parapenaeus australiensis
28 711083     Parapenaeus fissuroides
28 711080     Parapenaeus fissurus
28 711037     Parapenaeus lanceolatus
28 711082     Parapenaeus longipes
28 711081     Parapenaeus murrayi
28 711094     Parapenaeus ruberoculatus
28 711039     Parapenaeus sextuberculatus
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:76424514-8813-439e-a8af-49b8639980f0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040272
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106819
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Yang, C.-H. Sha, Z. Chan, T.-Y. Liu, R., 2015. Molecular phylogeny of the deep-sea penaeid shrimp genus Parapenaeus (Crustacea: Decapoda: Dendrobranchiata)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(3): 312-323. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12097. doi:10.1111/zsc.12097
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota