CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711035 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parapenaeus australiensis    Dall, 1957
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: Australian Rose Prawn
Common Names List: red prawn
Australian rose prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711915     Parapenaeus spp.
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701319 (FISHLIST 701319).
Scientific Name Notes:This species was originally described from eastern Australia, but is recorded widely in southeast Asia. Crosnier (1968) described a new form - "nodosa" from the Philippines - this name has no taxonomic standing. Recently Yang et al (2015) have shown using molecular evidence that two species have been confused under P. australiensis, the other being P. ruberoculatus. While the latter is not currently recorded from Australian waters, it may be present here.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cef69a6f-5bc7-4ed3-91d7-8bb363c96b7c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 95742
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 5306
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377559
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Yang, C.-H. Sha, Z. Chan, T.-Y. Liu, R., 2015. Molecular phylogeny of the deep-sea penaeid shrimp genus Parapenaeus (Crustacea: Decapoda: Dendrobranchiata)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(3): 312-323. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12097. doi:10.1111/zsc.12097
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota