CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711094 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parapenaeus ruberoculatus    Hall, 1962
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Recent Synonyms: Parapenaeus australiensis (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711915     Parapenaeus spp.
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon Notes:This species is currently known from few records, but recently Yang et al (2015) have shown using molecular evidence that it has been confused with P. australiensis. Any records of the latter need to be re-examined to confirm their identity. While P. ruberoculatus is not currently recorded from Australia, it may be present.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377563
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Yang, C.-H. Sha, Z. Chan, T.-Y. Liu, R., 2015. Molecular phylogeny of the deep-sea penaeid shrimp genus Parapenaeus (Crustacea: Decapoda: Dendrobranchiata)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(3): 312-323. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12097. doi:10.1111/zsc.12097
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota