CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711052 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Melicertus plebejus   (Hess, 1865)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 711 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name (AS5300): Eastern King Prawn
Common Names List: eastern king prawn
king prawn
sand prawn
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Synonyms: Penaeus plebejus Penaeus (Melicertus) plebejus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711925     Melicertus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701304, 701304
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701304 (FISHLIST 701304). FAO code PNP.
Scientific Name Notes:PĂ©rez Farfante & Kensley (1997) revised the genus Penaeus, splitting it into several genera, the status of which have been subject to considerable controversy since. We have elected here to maintain this genus with full generic status, following De Grave & Fransen, 2011. At this stage, three names for this species (Penaeus plebejus, Penaeus (Melicertus) plebejus and Melicertus plebejus) will be encountered in the literature, with no real consensus on which is more valid.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:06241834-fc26-4e6f-80d6-7a0484a80b5c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS 95643

View at ITIS
MoV 2803

WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377471
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S., Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota