CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Melicertus longistylus   (Kubo, 1943)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 28 711 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: Redspot King Prawn
Common Names List: redspot king prawn
red-spotted prawn
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Redspot King Prawn
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Synonyms: Penaeus longistylus Penaeus (Melicertus) longistylus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711925     Melicertus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701303, 701303
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [54] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701303 (FISHLIST 701303).
Scientific Name Notes:PĂ©rez Farfante & Kensley (1997) revised the genus Penaeus, splitting it into several genera, the status of which have been subject to considerable controversy since. We have elected here to maintain this genus with full generic status, following De Grave & Fransen, 2011. At this stage, three names for this species (Penaeus longistylus, Penaeus (Melicertus) longistylus and Melicertus longistylus) will be encountered in the literature, with no real consensus on which is more valid.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e3f6f9bf-0cc7-4f6f-bfa3-b01510be2c00
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 95633

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377469
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota