CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Maeridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 539908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Linguimaera spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 539 Maeridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 539000     Maeridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 539022     Linguimaera boecki
28 539111     Linguimaera boeckoides
28 539023     Linguimaera bogombogo
28 539024     Linguimaera caesaris
28 539112     Linguimaera daveyi
28 539113     Linguimaera everardensis
28 539025     Linguimaera garitima
28 539027     Linguimaera kellissa
28 539028     Linguimaera leo
28 539114     Linguimaera mere
28 539032     Linguimaera pirloti
28 539029     Linguimaera schickelae
28 539030     Linguimaera thomsoni
28 539031     Linguimaera tias
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:50193376-af55-492c-a391-c526aad5e5f8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E., 2016. New genera, species and records of Maeridae from Australian waters: Austromaera, Ceradocus, Glossomaera, Hamimaera, Huonella gen. nov., Linguimaera and Maeraceterus gen. nov. (Crustacea: Amphipoda)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4115(1): 1-81.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota