CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Maeridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 539029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Linguimaera schickelae    Lowry & Springthorpe, 2005
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 539 Maeridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 539908     Linguimaera spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 540071

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:754de218-866e-4c32-adc8-61dc5925cd47
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:396251
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Springthorpe, R.T., 2005. New and little-known melitid amphipods from Australian waters (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Melitidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 57(2): 237-302.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E., 2016. New genera, species and records of Maeridae from Australian waters: Austromaera, Ceradocus, Glossomaera, Hamimaera, Huonella gen. nov., Linguimaera and Maeraceterus gen. nov. (Crustacea: Amphipoda)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4115(1): 1-81.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota