CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Maeridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 539025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Linguimaera garitima    Krapp-Schickel, 2003
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 539 Maeridae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 539908     Linguimaera spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 540066

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a38400e6-7d34-4701-b4ef-65a835362eee
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4583
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:395771
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Krapp-Schickel, T., 2003. Linguimaera Pirlot, 1936 (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Melitidae), a valid genus., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 60(2): 257-283.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E., 2016. New genera, species and records of Maeridae from Australian waters: Austromaera, Ceradocus, Glossomaera, Hamimaera, Huonella gen. nov., Linguimaera and Maeraceterus gen. nov. (Crustacea: Amphipoda)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4115(1): 1-81.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota