CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Eurytheneidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 427003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eurythenes thurstoni    Stoddart & Lowry, 2004
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 28 427 Eurytheneidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 427901     Eurythenes spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bd5508d9-f877-4c8e-9325-0b984ff9f11c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4893
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:237428
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02825

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-001-110

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-October-2015 00:10
Position: -43.2365° 147.49°
Depth: 815.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02826

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E03-017-045

Survey: IN2015_E03 [details]
Date of image: 19-April-2015 00:04
Position: -42.6488° 148.52°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02827

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E03-032-018

Survey: IN2015_E03 [details]
Date of image: 20-April-2015 00:04
Position: -42.6488° 148.52°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02828

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E03-034-051

Survey: IN2015_E03 [details]
Date of image: 20-April-2015 00:04
Position: -42.9939° 148.904°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02829

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E03-034-057

Survey: IN2015_E03 [details]
Date of image: 20-April-2015 00:04
Position: -42.6857° 148.514°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02830

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-111-020

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 31-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.605° 167.791°
Depth: 1029 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02831

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-036-007

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2815° 118.709°
Depth: 980.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02832

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-017-

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-April-2013 00:04
Position: -34.6191° 130.266°
Depth: 2018.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Stoddart, H.E. Lowry, J.K., 2004. The deep-sea lysianassoid genus Eurythenes (Crustacea, Amphipoda, Eurytheneidae n. fam.)., Zoosystema, Vol. 26(3): 425-468.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
D'Udekem d'Acoz, C. Havermans, C., 2015. Contribution to the systematics of the genus Eurythenes S.I. Smith in Scudder, 1882 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Lysianassoidea: Eurytheneidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3971(1): 1-80.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota