CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Bopyridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 340933 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudostegias spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 340 Bopyridae (parasitic isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a parasitic isopod]
Organism Type: a parasitic isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 340000     Bopyridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 340044     Pseudostegias dulcilacuum
28 340002     Pseudostegias setoensis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c48a1a3a-4273-4d5b-b110-8c996c2f450c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Williams, J.D. Boyko, C.B., 2016. Abdominal bopyrid parasites (Crustacea: Isopoda: Bopyridae: Athelginae) of diogenid hermit crabs from the western pacific, with descriptions of a new genus and four new species., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 64: 33-69.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota