CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Desmosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 315911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eugerdella spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 315 Desmosomatidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 315000     Desmosomatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 315039     Eugerdella sp. MoV 6364
28 315029     Eugerdella sp. MoV 6370
28 315019     Eugerdella sp. MoV 6382
28 315011     Eugerdella sp. MoV 6385
28 315026     Eugerdella sp. MoV 6386
28 315036     Eugerdella sp. MoV 6737
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-8670
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota