CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Serolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 225039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Brucerolis victoriensis    Storey & Poore, 2009
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 28 225 Serolidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 225903     Brucerolis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
99 280161

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e151db6b-d6de-4684-bbb2-f70a6f218920
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:450641
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02806

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_001_102

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-October-2015 00:10
Position: -43.2365° 147.49°
Depth: 815.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02807

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_064_119

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 14-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.074° 129.182°
Depth: 2648.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02808

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01_208_118

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-April-2017 00:04
Position: -34.7648° 130.7°
Depth: 1816 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02809

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_004_146

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° 149.14083°
Depth: 2729 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02810

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_022_123

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02811

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_003_G3579

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.26° 147.098°
Depth: 755.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02812

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_056_G3670

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.1767° 147.005°
Depth: 900 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02813

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_010_017

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.1541° 147.129°
Depth: 950 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02814

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_010_017

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.1541° 147.129°
Depth: 950 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Storey, M.J. Poore, G.C.B., 2009. New species of Brucerolis (Crustacea: Isopoda: Serolidae) from seas around New Zealand and Australia., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 66: 147-173.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota