CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Cirolanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 220906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cirolana spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 220 Cirolanidae (isopods or sea lice) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 220000     Cirolanidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 220083     Cirolana arafurae
28 220082     Cirolana australiense
28 220110     Cirolana australis
28 220084     Cirolana brocha
28 220072     Cirolana capricornica
28 220111     Cirolana comata
28 220064     Cirolana cooma
28 220073     Cirolana curtensis
28 220112     Cirolana dissimilis
28 220085     Cirolana erodiae
28 220067     Cirolana furcata
28 220074     Cirolana garuwa
28 220068     Cirolana halei
28 220065     Cirolana harfordi
28 220086     Cirolana hesperia
28 220087     Cirolana improceros
28 220075     Cirolana kendi
28 220076     Cirolana kombona
28 220066     Cirolana lata
28 220077     Cirolana magdalaina
28 220120     Cirolana mclaughlinae
28 220088     Cirolana mekista
28 220078     Cirolana morilla
28 220079     Cirolana oreonota
28 220089     Cirolana portula
28 220069     Cirolana similis
28 220090     Cirolana solitaria
28 220091     Cirolana stenoura
28 220070     Cirolana triloba
28 220080     Cirolana tuberculosa
28 220081     Cirolana tumulosa
28 220071     Cirolana victoriae
99 280191     Cirolana sp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:38d08f34-96d2-4f28-9c03-1a33474936fa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sidabalok, C.M. Bruce, N.L., 2018. Review of the Cirolana 'pleonastica-group' (Crustacea: Isopoda: Cirolanidae) with description of four new species from the Indo-Malaysian region., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 66: 177-207.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota