CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Cirolanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 220086 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Cirolana hesperia   Bruce, 1986

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 220 Cirolanidae (isopods or sea lice) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 28 220906     Cirolana spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c5d10034-18f7-4e69-a01a-a7c6d377d5a1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:256527
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bruce, N.L., 1986. Cirolanidae (Crustacea: Isopoda) of Australia., Records of the Australian Museum Supplement, Vol. 6: 1-239.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota