CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Cirolanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 220110 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cirolana australis    Keable, 2001
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 220 Cirolanidae (isopods or sea lice) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 220906     Cirolana spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:184ca573-7101-4843-8501-b196c64a9c91
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:256497
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02801

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-008-G3588

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 28-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2583° 147.132°
Depth: 1273.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02802

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-069-G3672

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 28-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.3967° 147.147°
Depth: 1687.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02803

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-022-028a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 04-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2923° 147.067°
Depth: 1300 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02804

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-022-028b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 04-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2923° 147.067°
Depth: 1300 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Keable, S.J., 2001. Three new species of Cirolana Leach, 1818 (Crustacea: Isopoda: Cirolanidae) from Australia., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 58(2): 347-364.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota