CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Odontodactylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 038005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Odontodactylus hawaiiensis   Manning, 1967

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 38 Odontodactylidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 038901     Odontodactylus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:408966
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02735

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-024-049

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 15-May-2003 00:05
Position: -28.9065° 167.684°
Depth: 113 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02736

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-024-049

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 15-May-2003 00:05
Position: -28.9065° 167.684°
Depth: 113 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02737

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-024-049

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 15-May-2003 00:05
Position: -28.9065° 167.684°
Depth: 113 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02738

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-024-049

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 15-May-2003 00:05
Position: -28.9065° 167.684°
Depth: 113 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2012. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Mantis shrimps (Crustacea: Stomatopoda)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 125: 1-111.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2017. Stomatopod Crustacea of the Austral and Gambier Islands, French Polynesia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4286(4): 555-564. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4286.4.7. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4286.4.7
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota