CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Gonodactylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 036902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gonodactylellus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 36 Gonodactylidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 036000     Gonodactylidae
Child Codes: 28 036005     Gonodactylellus affinis
28 036006     Gonodactylellus annularis
28 036007     Gonodactylellus caldwelli
28 036014     Gonodactylellus dianae
28 036008     Gonodactylellus erdmanni
28 036009     Gonodactylellus espinosus
28 036010     Gonodactylellus incipiens
28 036011     Gonodactylellus kume
28 036012     Gonodactylellus molyneux
28 036021     Gonodactylellus osheai
28 036013     Gonodactylellus rubriguttatus
28 036015     Gonodactylellus viridis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1b415c08-0897-4f87-88b7-528ffc3c201f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota