CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Stomatopoda (order)  »  Gonodactylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 036021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gonodactylellus osheai    Ahyong, 2012
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 36 Gonodactylidae (mantis shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mantis shrimp]
Organism Type: a mantis shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 036902     Gonodactylellus spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:724028
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2012. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Mantis shrimps (Crustacea: Stomatopoda)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 125: 1-111.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota