CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Dactylochirotida (order)  »  Ypsilothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 411003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ypsilothuria bitentaculata   (Ludwig, 1893)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02551
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_006_132
Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.66333° 149.5725°
Depth: 4000 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 25 411 Ypsilothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: [a holothurian]
Organism Type: a holothurian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 411903     Ypsilothuria spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-48136
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:124595
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota