CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Echinothurioida (order)  »  Phormosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 206001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phormosoma bursarium    A. Agassiz, 1881
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 206 Phormosomatidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 206901     Phormosoma spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9a65a78a-4e3c-4458-8aad-1ca7d7084ca4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214650
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02385

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-091-055a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.2068° 163.287°
Depth: 1083 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02386

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-091-055b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.2068° 163.287°
Depth: 1083 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02387

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-180-028

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 06-July-2007 00:07
Position: -13.265° 123.374°
Depth: 394.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anderson, O.F., 2016. A review of New Zealand and southeast Australian echinothuroids (Echinodermata: Echinothurioida) - excluding the sybfamily Echinothuriinae - with description of a new species of Tromikosoma., Zootaxa, Vol. 4092(4): 451-488.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota