CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 185031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophioplinthaca rudis   (Koehler, 1897)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 185 Ophiacanthidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 185901     Ophioplinthaca spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [11] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c64dfd04-faab-40fb-8192-35b8c5a5f671
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
MoV 1960

WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214615
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02064

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_080_163

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.10667° 153.5895°
Depth: 1200 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02065

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_080_163

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.10667° 153.5895°
Depth: 1200 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02066

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_080_163

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.10667° 153.5895°
Depth: 1200 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02067

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-089-020

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 28-May-2003
Position: -34.203° 162.686°
Depth: 763 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02068

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-089-020

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 28-May-2003
Position: -34.203° 162.686°
Depth: 763 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02069

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_071_045

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 30-November-2005
Position: -31.9715° 115.1°
Depth: 1050.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02070

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_071_045

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 30-November-2005
Position: -31.9715° 115.1°
Depth: 1050.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota