CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophionereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 179011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophionereis novaezelandiae    Mortensen, 1936
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophionereididae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophionereis terba
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 179903     Ophionereis spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2553
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:245112
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01925

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-002-023c

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2015 00:04
Position: -43.712° 147.189°
Depth: 122 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01923

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-002-023a

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2015 00:04
Position: -43.712° 147.189°
Depth: 122 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01924

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-002-023b

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2015 00:04
Position: -43.712° 147.189°
Depth: 122 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01926

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-027-001

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 17-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.82° 143.177°
Depth: 241.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01927

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-035-019a

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 19-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.8154° 143.142°
Depth: 348 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01928

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-035-019b

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 19-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.8154° 143.142°
Depth: 348 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01929

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200611-014-004a

Survey: SS200611 [details]
Date of image: 01-November-2006 00:11
Position: -43.9729° 147.533°
Depth: 182 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01930

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200611-014-004b

Survey: SS200611 [details]
Date of image: 01-November-2006 00:11
Position: -43.9729° 147.533°
Depth: 182 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01931

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200611-014-004c

Survey: SS200611 [details]
Date of image: 01-November-2006 00:11
Position: -43.9729° 147.533°
Depth: 182 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mills, V.S. O'Hara, T.D., 2013. Ophiuroids (Echinodermata; Ophiuroidea) of biogenic habitats on the continental shelf of New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 3613(5): 401-444.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota