CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176133 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophiocten australis   Baker, 1979

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 176 Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Synonyms: Ophiocten hastatum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176908     Ophiocten spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with Ophiocten hastatum.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:e3f47bfc-2c7c-4db1-8022-834afdbad0a4
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:236021
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01885

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_036_106

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 06-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.5546° 132.283°
Depth: 2222.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01886

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_036_106

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 06-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.5546° 132.283°
Depth: 2222.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01887

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_036_106

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 06-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.5546° 132.283°
Depth: 2222.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01888

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_022_122

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01889

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_022_122

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01890

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_022_122

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01891

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_022_122

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota