CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Velatida (order)  »  Pterasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 139005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pteraster affinis   E.A. Smith, 1876

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 139 Pterasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 139904     Pteraster spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cd49c289-c189-42d1-a1b3-7470a93832af
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:172780
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01374

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_052_121

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.1555° 131.641°
Depth: 1834.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01375

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_052_121

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.1555° 131.641°
Depth: 1834.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01376

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_056_102

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -35.33567° 151.22583°
Depth: 2650 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01377

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_056_102

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -35.33567° 151.22583°
Depth: 2650 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01378

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_032_011

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0417° 146.312°
Depth: 450 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01379

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_032_011

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.0417° 146.312°
Depth: 450 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: O'Hara, T.D., 1999. Systematics and biology of Macquarie Island echinoderms., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 57(2): 167-223.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McKnight, D.G., 2006. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). 3. Orders Velatida, Spinulosida, Forcipulatida, Brisingida, with addenda to Paxillosida, Valvatida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 120: 1-187.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota