CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Velatida (order)  »  Pterasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 139904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pteraster spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 139 Pterasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 139000     Pterasteridae
Child Codes: 25 139005     Pteraster affinis
25 139007     Pteraster bathamae
25 139002     Pteraster obesus
25 139006     Pteraster robertsoni
25 139004     Pteraster stellifer
25 139003     Pteraster tetracanthus
99 250352     Pteraster cf. corynetes
99 250296     Pteraster cf. obesus
99 250351     Pteraster n. sp. 1
99 250293     Pteraster sp. 1
99 250303     Pteraster sp. 2
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:84aad662-3c4a-4726-9167-1b09f9bcc435
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123335
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota