CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Mariametridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 035901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Dichrometra spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 35 Mariametridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid
Synonyms: Lamprometra spp
Liparometra spp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 035000     Mariametridae
Child Codes: 25 035003     Dichrometra articulata
25 035011     Dichrometra brachypecha
25 035001     Dichrometra flagellata
25 035010     Dichrometra gyges
25 035002     Dichrometra palmata
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
25 035902, 25 035903
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:aec560c4-6312-4454-affa-887c1dba9c83
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Taylor, K.H. Rouse, G.W. Messing, C.G., 2018. Revising Mariametridae: the genera Dichrometra, Lamprometra, and Liparometra (Echinodermata: Crinoidea)., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 16(2): 142-159. . doi:10.1080/14772000.2017.1375044. doi:10.1080/14772000.2017.1375044
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota