CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Mariametridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 035001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Dichrometra flagellata   (Müller, 1841)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 35 Mariametridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Common Names List: crinoid
feather star
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 25 035901     Dichrometra spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:42aff190-9f1d-43f5-b95a-0ceac2aca22e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213601
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01185

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_115_079

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9297° 112.68°
Depth: 120 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01186

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_142_003

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0151° 113.651°
Depth: 1084.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Taylor, K.H. Rouse, G.W. Messing, C.G., 2018. Revising Mariametridae: the genera Dichrometra, Lamprometra, and Liparometra (Echinodermata: Crinoidea)., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 16(2): 142-159. . doi:10.1080/14772000.2017.1375044. doi:10.1080/14772000.2017.1375044
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota