CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Mariametridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 035000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mariametridae   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [9] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 25 35 Mariametridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: crinoids, feather stars
Common Names List: crinoids
feather stars
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 25 035901     Dichrometra spp.
25 035904     Mariametra spp.
25 035905     Stephanometra spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:521c941e-f8aa-4114-a437-8ce90312a15f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Taylor, K.H. Rouse, G.W. Messing, C.G., 2018. Revising Mariametridae: the genera Dichrometra, Lamprometra, and Liparometra (Echinodermata: Crinoidea)., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 16(2): 142-159. . doi:10.1080/14772000.2017.1375044. doi:10.1080/14772000.2017.1375044
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota