CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Cenolia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 30 Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid
Synonyms: Comanthoides spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 030000     Comatulidae
Child Codes: 25 030005     Cenolia glebosus
25 030004     Cenolia n.sp. C
25 030054     Cenolia novaezealandiae
25 030006     Cenolia spanoschistum
25 030007     Cenolia tasmaniae
25 030008     Cenolia trichoptera
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:47eac6c9-686e-437c-a206-96bd135022df
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246686
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Naughton, K.M. O'Hara, T.D. Appleton, B. Gardner, M.G., 2014. Sympatric cryptic species in the crinoid genus Cenolia (Echinodermata: Crinoidea: Comasteridae) delineated by sequence and microsatellite markers., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 78: 160-171.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota