CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Comatulidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 30 Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: crinoids, feather stars
Common Names List: crinoids
feather stars
Organism Type: a crinoid
Synonyms: Comasteridae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 25 030918     Alloeocomatella spp.
25 030916     Anneissia spp.
25 030906     Aphanocomaster spp.
25 030905     Capillaster spp.
25 030903     Cenolia spp.
25 030907     Clarkcomanthus spp.
25 030901     Comactinia spp.
25 030908     Comanthus spp.
25 030909     Comaster spp.
25 030910     Comatella spp.
25 030911     Comatula spp.
25 030912     Comatulella spp.
25 030917     Comatulides spp.
25 030913     Comissia spp.
25 030904     Nemaster spp.
25 030915     Palaeocomatella spp.
25 030902     Phanogenia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [16] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:85710252-23ac-44c8-9213-b84afc714012
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:828512
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-08-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Summers, M.M. Messing, C.G. Rouse, G.W., 2014. Phylogeny of Comatulidae (Echinodermata: Crinoidea: Comatulida): A new classification and an assessment of morphological characters for crinoid taxonomy., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 80: 319-339.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota