CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Cenolia n.sp. C  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 30 Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid
Synonyms: Cenolia benhami Oxycomanthus benhami
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 030903     Cenolia spp.
Taxon Notes:This southern Australian species has previously been confused with the New Zealand Anneissia benhami (= Cenolia benhami, Oxycomanthus benhami), but has recently been shown to be a distinct, currently undescribed, species, see Naughton et al, 2014. It is possible that this undescribed species also belongs in the genus Anneissia.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:25d56cf8-dba4-43b6-9d1e-e6a7fc8a49eb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246732
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-03-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Naughton, K.M. O'Hara, T.D. Appleton, B. Gardner, M.G., 2014. Sympatric cryptic species in the crinoid genus Cenolia (Echinodermata: Crinoidea: Comasteridae) delineated by sequence and microsatellite markers., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 78: 160-171.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota