CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Cochlespiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aforia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 220 Cochlespiridae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid]
Organism Type: a turrid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 220905     Cochlespiridae
Child Codes: 24 220352     Aforia hedleyi
24 220014     Aforia magnifica
24 220348     Aforia multispiralis
24 220236     Aforia tasmanica
24 220235     Aforia watsoni
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a549cad5-5fcf-4a06-8cfb-8305603ae1a0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Harasewych, M.G. Puillandre, N., 2016. A critical review of Antarctic Conoidea (Neogastropoda)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 36(3): 153-206.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota