CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Cochlespiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220348 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aforia multispiralis    Dell, 1990
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Cochlespiridae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 220910     Aforia spp.
Organism Type: a turrid shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a5f697b8-b373-4abf-b7a6-4f7310114ec9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2508
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:197027
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Harasewych, M.G. Puillandre, N., 2016. A critical review of Antarctic Conoidea (Neogastropoda)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 36(3): 153-206.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota