CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Cochlespiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220352 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aforia hedleyi    (Dell, 1990)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 220 Cochlespiridae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Organism Type: a turrid shell
Synonyms: Pontiothauma hedleyi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 220910     Aforia spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:881119
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Harasewych, M.G. Puillandre, N., 2016. A critical review of Antarctic Conoidea (Neogastropoda)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 36(3): 153-206.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota