CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

OTHER

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200278 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Enixotrophon venustus   (Marshall & Houart, 2011)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00991
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_004_204
Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° S 149.14083° E
Depth: 2729 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 24 200 (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a murex shell]
Organism Type: a murex shell
Synonyms: Pagodula venusta Enixotrophon venusta
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200957     Enixotrophon spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:72d6bea1-2b19-4365-98c4-b128f9fa526b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:869801
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00992

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_004_204

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° S 149.14083° E
Depth: 2729 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00993

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_004_257

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° S 149.14083° E
Depth: 2729 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00994

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_004_257

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° S 149.14083° E
Depth: 2729 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00995

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_013_131

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.38533° S 148.93833° E
Depth: 900 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00996

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_013_131

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.38533° S 148.93833° E
Depth: 900 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00997

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_013_131

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.38533° S 148.93833° E
Depth: 900 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00998

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_013_131

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.38533° S 148.93833° E
Depth: 900 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00999

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_013_132

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.38533° S 148.93833° E
Depth: 900 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01000

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_013_132

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.38533° S 148.93833° E
Depth: 900 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Marshall, B.A., Houart, R., 2011. The genus Pagodula (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Muricidae) in Australia, the New Zealand region and the Tasman Sea., New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics, Vol. 54(1): 89-114.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Barco, A., Marshall, B.A., Houart, R., Oliverio, M., 2015. Molecular phylogenetics of Haustrinae and Pagodulinae (Neogastropoda: Muricidae) with a focus on New Zealand species., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81: 476-488.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota