CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200957 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Enixotrophon spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Muricidae: Pagodulinae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a trophon]
Recent Synonyms: Pagodula spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 200900     Muricidae: Pagodulinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 200266     Enixotrophon araios
24 200201     Enixotrophon carduelis
24 200287     Enixotrophon declinans
24 200267     Enixotrophon eos
24 200268     Enixotrophon eumorphus
24 200269     Enixotrophon hastulus
24 200271     Enixotrophon latus
24 200030     Enixotrophon lochi
24 200272     Enixotrophon macquariensis
24 200270     Enixotrophon maxwelli
24 200331     Enixotrophon multigradus
24 200333     Enixotrophon obtuseliratus
24 200273     Enixotrophon obtusus
24 200274     Enixotrophon occiduus
24 200195     Enixotrophon plicilaminatus
24 200275     Enixotrophon pulchellus
24 200276     Enixotrophon pygmaeus
24 200277     Enixotrophon tangaroa
24 200278     Enixotrophon venustus
24 200279     Enixotrophon veronicae
99 240219     Enixotrophon cf. carduelis
99 240220     Enixotrophon sp. 1
Organism Type: a trophon
Taxon Notes:Members of this genus were previously placed in the morphologically very similar genus Pagodula, which is now regarded as restricted to the Mediterranean and Atlantic. See Barco et al, 2015. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:741ac9f1-2e02-421e-b4ad-2a8d3274d307
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Barco, A. Marshall, B.A. Houart, R. Oliverio, M., 2015. Molecular phylogenetics of Haustrinae and Pagodulinae (Neogastropoda: Muricidae) with a focus on New Zealand species., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81: 476-488.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota